"April was Blue Ridge Silo's strongest revenue month of the year — $62,539, with the narrowest net loss yet and cash growing by $9,032 — and the business is heading into peak season with real momentum."
Insight 01
🔴 $87,189 in Overdue Receivables — Two-Thirds of What Customers Owe Is Past 90 Days
The single biggest opportunity for Blue Ridge Silo right now isn't on the revenue side — it's in the collection bin. $87,189 across 20+ customers has been sitting unpaid for 90 days or more. Ruben Bender ($13,690), Timothy Everett ($10,156), Morrison Cove Silo ($7,727), Chris Fisher ($7,155), and Dave Troop ($6,510) are the largest. Here's the good news: April proved these are collectible — $48,307 came in from A/R this month alone. A focused collections sprint in May could bring in $40–60K before peak season.
Build a personal call list of the top 10 balances over 90 days and start working it this week, beginning with Ruben Bender. These aren't write-offs yet — they just need follow-through.
Insight 02
📈 April Was the Best Month Yet — and Losses Are Narrowing Fast
Revenue hit $62,539 in April — the strongest month of the year and 87% above the rolling three-month average. The net loss shrank to $20,326, nearly $22,000 smaller than January's hole. That's a clear trend: the seasonal trough is behind you and the business is accelerating into spring. Gross margin reached 47.1% — more than double what it was in March — and cash grew by $9,032 because customers paid. You're on schedule for the seasonal turn and the trajectory is exactly what it should be.
Set a monthly revenue target for May — you have the momentum, and tracking it weekly will keep the team focused during the busiest stretch of the year.
Insight 03
💡 $55,830 in Insurance Paid in Lumps — Could Monthly Accruals Clean This Up?
Over four months, Blue Ridge Silo paid $55,830 in insurance across three uneven installments: $12,056 in January, $30,801 in March (including a single $28,130 business insurance hit), and $12,973 in April. That lumpiness is distorting the monthly P&L — March looks far worse than it should, partly because of that one $28K payment. If these are annual premiums paid upfront, the real monthly cost of running the business is closer to $4,650/month, not what the P&L currently shows. Vehicle insurance follows the same pattern ($3,539 in January, $3,904 in April). A quick question worth asking: are these annual policies prepaid in full? If so, setting them up as a prepaid asset and expensing them monthly would make every month's P&L dramatically more accurate — and easier to make decisions from.
Talk to your bookkeeper about converting insurance to monthly accruals. It's a simple journal entry — prepaid asset expensed at roughly $4,650/month — and it would make the business's true profitability visible in every month, not just the ones without a big bill.
What This Means
Revenue In
$62,539 came in from customers — the business's strongest month yet, driven by both product sales and services ramping into spring.
COGS + OpEx Out
$33,096 in job costs and $49,844 in operating expenses went out — total outflows of $82,940, leaving a $20,401 operating gap before working capital moves.
A/R Collections Saved It
$48,307 came in from collecting prior invoices — more than closing the operating gap and actually growing cash on the month.
Planned Tax Payment
$20,000 went out for federal estimated taxes — a known, planned outflow, not a surprise.
Net Result
Cash grew by $9,032 to $116,231. Despite running an operating loss, the business funded itself through collections. Strong signal heading into peak season.
Cash in Bank
$116,231
Bank: $96,867
Undeposited Funds: $19,364
▲ +$9,032 vs March
Accounts Receivable
$132,371
DSO: 63.5 days ⚠ Above 45-day target
$87,189 is 91+ days overdue
Accounts Payable
$17,416
DPO: 16.2 days — Paying fast
All 4 vendors current — $14,435 to Sturdy Built due soon
Daniel Martin Loan
$50,000
Long-term liability — 0 payments in 4 months
Terms to clarify
Profit Quality
Op CF +$28,433 vs Net Loss -$20,326
Cash outperforming accrual earnings — A/R collections drove operating cash flow positive despite the reported net loss. This is a healthy signal.
✓ Cash Healthy
Current Ratio
10.74
Healthy
For every $1 owed short-term, the business holds $10.74 in current assets. Strong liquidity cushion — though much of it is in A/R.
Quick Ratio
6.47
Healthy
Even using just cash and receivables (no inventory), coverage is 6.47×. Very strong short-term position.
Days Sales Outstanding
63.5 days
Concern
Customers are taking 63 days to pay on average — and 66% of all outstanding A/R is 90+ days overdue. Collections action needed now.
Days Payable Outstanding
16.2 days
Watch
Paying vendors in 16 days on average — faster than necessary. Negotiating 30–45 day terms would give a meaningful cash float during peak season.
⏱ Before Next Month
The Event
$14,435 invoice to Sturdy Built Manufacturing — your largest vendor and 83% of total A/P — is currently in the "Current" aging bucket, meaning it could be due within the next 30 days. Combined with three smaller vendors, total A/P of $17,416 is coming due in May.
Estimated Impact
~$17,416 in A/P payments due. Fully covered by the current $116K cash position — no cash stress expected, but it's the largest single outflow on the horizon.
One Action Item
Confirm payment terms with Sturdy Built Manufacturing before May 20. If they're on standard net-30, payment is imminent. Ask whether 45–60 day terms are available — even a small float helps during peak season ramp. Also: use May to run a focused collections push on the $87K in 91+ day A/R — starting with Ruben Bender ($13,690).
This report was prepared by Prosynergy Bookkeeping on behalf of Blue Ridge Silo LLC and is intended solely for the named client. All figures are presented on an accrual basis and sourced from QuickBooks data as provided. This report does not constitute tax, legal, or investment advice. Please consult a licensed CPA or financial advisor for formal guidance.